Lamp Tavern Tuesday gigs: 7:30pm | £7/5
Lamp Tavern Sunday gigs: 2pm | £7/5
Hexagon gigs: 8pm | £11/8.50/6
Tuesday 17th September – The Lamp Tavern
EVENT HORIZON
Filippo Raddichi – drums/trombone
Alex Astbury – trumpet/double bass
David Sear – trombone
Lee Griffiths – saxophone
+
Hannah Marshall – cello
Andrew Woodhead – piano
Thursday 1st October – mac
PUNKT VRT PLASTIK
Kaja Draksler – piano
Christian Lillinger – drums
Petter Eldh – double bass
Sunday 6th October – The Lamp Tavern
Treppenwitz
Matthew Aplin – piano
Tom Rivière – double bass
Steve Hanley – drums
+
Paul Dunmall – saxophones
Phil Gibbs – guitar
James Owston – double bass
Jim Bashford – drums
Tuesday 15th October – The Lamp Tavern
Tobias Delius – saxophone
Olie Brice – double bass
Mark Sanders – drums
+
Nathan England-Jones – drums/electronics
Piera Onacko – synths/electronics
Lee Griffiths – saxophone
Thursday 31st October – Eastside Jazz Club
Tim Berne with Student Groups
+
Tim Berne: a special set with friends
Sunday 3rd November – The Lamp Tavern
Archipelago
Faye McCalman – saxophone/electronics
John Pope – bass/electronics
Christian Alderson – drums
Friday 7th & Saturday 8th November – University of Birmingham
Fizzle/BEAST Present…
A programme Swedish and British Electro-Acoustic music
Tuesday 19th November – The Lamp Tavern
Halftone
Yvonna Magda – violin
Hannah Marshall – cello
Tina Hitchens – flute
Caitlin Callahan – double bass
+
Bruce Coates – saxophone
Trevor LInes – double bass
Ed Gauden – drums
Thursday 21st November – mac
Rude 2.0
Annie Whitehead – trombone
Chris Dowding – trumpet
Jennifer Maidman – bass
Liam Genockey – drums
+
Andrew Woodhead – solo electronics
Wednesday 27th November – Eastside Jazz Club
Paul Dunmall Quintet with Hamid Drake & Brass Section
Paul Dunmall – saxophone
Percy Pursglove – trumpet
Steve Tromans – piano
Dave Kane – double bass
Hamid Drake – drums
+
Conservatoire Student Brass Section
Thursday 5th December – mac
Kit Downes Quartet
Tom Challenger – saxophone
Lucy Railton – cello
Kit Downes – piano
Seb Rochford – drums
Sunday 8th December – The Lamp Tavern
Toshimaru Nakamura – no input mixing board
David Birchall – guitar
Sam Andreae – saxophone
Otto Willburg – double bass
+
Birmingham Conservatoire Improv Students & Special Guests
Tuesday 10th December – mac
Gunter “Baby” Somner – drums
Raymond Macdonald – saxophone